EB-5

Call +1 (415) 391-2010 for a free EB-5 consultation

Contact Us
  • Image

EB-5 Investor Visas

Martin Lawler has a team of EB-5 expert lawyers and paralegals who assist him with investor green card cases. Together they have filed about 400 regional center EB-5 investor petitions (I-526s) for green cards, about 150 removal of conditional residence petitions (I-829s), and about 40 direct investor cases (for individuals creating own businesses).

Martin has also assisted in setting up, and represents, many regional centers throughout the U.S. and is currently working on about six more.

Martin’s EB-5 staff is fluent in Mandarin, Cantonese, Spanish and Japanese. They often call clients in China and correspond via email in Chinese. Martin’s EB-5 group is very experienced in documenting the source and path of funds for proving EB-5 green card cases. Martin has been to China 11 times, and has visited Korea and Vietnam to give presentations and talks on immigration via the EB-5 program.

Martin often speaks at American Immigration Lawyers Association EB-5 conferences and has spoken at the Los Angeles Bar Association’s all EB-5 conferences, the San Francisco Bar Association, the Invest in the USA (“IIUSA” – EB-5 Regional Center trade association), as well as at meetings and presentations in China, Korea, and Vietnam.

  • OUR CLIENTS

    Martin and his team have filed EB-5 cases for people from:

    • Afghanistan
    • Australia
    • Bulgaria
    • Burma
    • Canada
    • China
    • Colombia
    • Dominica
    • Dubai
    • France
    • Germany
    • Hong Kong
    • India
    • Indonesia
    • Iran
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • Korea
    • Mexico
    • Nigeria
    • Pakistan
    • Panama
    • Qatar
    • Russia
    • Singapore
    • Taiwan
    • The Netherlands
    • Turkey
    • Ukraine
    • United Kingdom
    • Venezuela
    • Vietnam
  • EB-5 GREEN CARD EXPLAINED

    The EB-5 program enables an investor to immigrate to the United States and receive permanent resident status (a “green card”) in as little as eighteen months.

    An immigrant must invest capital in a new or existing firm, or regional center enterprise using earned, borrowed, or gifted funds. The minimum investment is $500,000 (soon to be $800,000) if the firm principally does business in a “targeted” employment area, or $1 million (soon to be $1.2 million) in other areas. The investment must create or save ten jobs.

    The EB-5 green card program allows investors to live anywhere in the United States while enjoying retirement, attending school, or running the enterprise in which they invest or another business.

    Below is a more detailed discussion of this way to immigrate to the United States.

  • EB-5 GREEN CARD BENEFITS
    • Become a permanent resident (green card holder), and five years later a U.S. citizen
    • Immigrate to the United States quickly
    • Bypass lengthy family and employment based immigration processes in which others often wait years for a green card
    • Spouse and children under 21 are able to immigrate with the investor
    • Required investment of $500,000 (soon to be $800,000) plus a management fee for investment in regional centers (Canada requires $800,000 to immigrate there)
    • Live anywhere in United States
    • Freely travel in and out of the United States
    • Enjoy retirement, attend school, or run another business
    • No net worth disclosure is required
    • Qualify for in-state tuition after one year following admission

Step-by-Step Process for EB-5 Investor Green Cards
  • Step 1

    Set an appointment with Martin J. Lawler or his associates at (415) 391-2010 to review the legal requirements for applying for an investor green card.

  • Step 2

    Discuss commitment of funds and required documentation to prove the investment and tracing of the funds.

  • Step 3

    Investigate whether the investment is viable for an EB-5 visa. We recommend that you hire accounting and business law experts to analyze the financial aspects and help you conduct a due diligence analysis on the prospective investment. We do not give business advice or analyze an investment for determining financial viability.

  • Step 4

    Make the capital investment.

  • Step 5

    Prepare and file I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur with the USCIS. This petition demonstrates how the applicant and investment qualify for EB-5 status.

  • Step 6

    Upon approval of the petition, (a) if you are in the United States, you may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status to conditional resident status; or (b) if you are abroad, you must wait for notification from the National Visa Center to prepare documents for the immigrant visa interview at the U.S. Consulate in your home country. The purpose of the adjustment of status process or immigrant visa interview is to ensure you are not subject to grounds of exclusion, e.g. a criminal past, infectious diseases, etc.

  • Step 7

    Once granted conditional resident status, wait 21 months to reconfirm that the full investment has been maintained and 10 jobs created (if required, based on type of investment).

  • Step 8

    Between 21 and 24 months after conditional resident status is granted, file I-829 Petition to Remove Conditions on resident status.

  • Step 9

    Once the conditions on resident status are removed, a full green card is granted. U.S. citizenship is possible after four years and nine months after becoming a resident, upon satisfaction of residence and other criteria.